Previous Performances

2017

11th January: Recital of Vaughan Williams, Schumann and Brahms with William Vann and Mary Bevan, Kensington and Chelsea Music Society, Leighton House 

2016

December: John Barber: Rumbled (Rumplestilstskin), Hazel Gould, John Barber, Wigmore Hall Learning

24th November: Launch Concert for Albion Records’ Purer than Pearl, Vaughan Williams songs, William Vann, Mary Bevan, Thom Gould

28th October: Oxford Lieder Festival, Schumann Late Lieder with William Vann and Aoife Miskelly, Holywell Music Room

September – November: Tchaikowsky, The Merchant of Venice (cover Salerio), Keith Warner, Lionel Friend, Welsh National Opera

18th July: Eötvös The Golden Dragon (The Man), Michael McCarthy, Geoffrey Paterson, Music Theatre Wales, Buxton Festival

May and June: In Parenthesis (cover Lewis), David Pountney, Carlo Rizzi, Welsh National Opera

26th, 28, and 29th April: Britten Curlew River (The Traveller), Guillaume Vincent, Nicolas Chesneau, Opéra de Dijon

10th April: Recital at Wigmore Hall with James Baillieu – Schumann Liederkreis Op.24, songs by Judith Weir, and Ravel Histoires Naturelles

January – March: Opera Highlights Tour, Jack Furness, Philip Voldman, Scottish Opera

2015

5th December – Bach Weihnachtsoratorium, Orchestra of St Paul’s, Ben Palmer, Woking

Vosocek Biedermann and the Arsonists (Fireman), Max Hoehn, Timothy Redmond, Independent Opera, Sadler’s Wells, November, 3 performances

Glass The Trial (Josef K) Michael McCarthy, Hermann Dukek, Theater Magdeburg. October – December, 4 performances

Glass The Trial (Josef K) Michael McCarthy, Hermann Dukek, Theater Magdeburg. 31st October, Opera Romana Craiova

14th October – Leeds Lieder Recital with Joseph Middleton – Strauss (Jugendlieder, Op. 10 and Op. 15), Mahler, Pfitzner, and Thuille, Clothworkers’ Centenary Concert Hall, University of Leeds

26th September, Handel Messiah, Two per part performance led by Matthew Truscott, St. Peter’s Church, Colchester

19th September, Operetta Gala – Arias and ensembles from Die Fledermaus, The Merry Widow and more, Oliver Gooch, Opera Danube, St John’s, Smith Square

13th, 14th, 15th September – Purcell Dido and Aeneas (Aeneas), Orchestra of St. John’s, John Lubbock, Dorchester Abbey, St John’s, Smith Square and St. John the Evangelist Iffley Road, Oxford

27th July: ‘En Blanc et Noir’ festival, Lagrasse, France; Recital with Yshani Perinpanayagam (Schubert, Strauss, Wolf, Britten)

19th June: Mozart Opera Gala with Mary Bevan, Katie Bray, Nicholas Pritchard and William Van, Dulwich Picture Gallery

15th June: ‘Lied in London’ recital with Gary Matthewman (Schubert, Wolf, Nielsen and Butterworth)

4th June: London English Song Festival recital with Katie Bray and William Vann, St George’s, Hanover Square (Vaughan Williams, Ireland, Finzi) 

May-July: Bizet Carmen (Morales cover), Sir Richard Armstrong, Calixto Bieito, English National Opera, London Coliseum

30th April: Mussorgsky Boris Godunov (Nikitch), Jakub Hrůša, David Edwards, Philharmonia Orchestra, Royal Festival Hall

2nd, 5th, 11th, 26th April, 8th May: Glass The Trial (Josef K), Michael McCarthy, Hermann Dukek, Theater Magdeburg

21st March: Bach B Minor Mass, Eric Cross, Newcastle Bach Choir, Sage Gateshead

20th, 22nd, 24th January: Janacek Katya Kabanova (Kuligin), Laurent Joyeux, Stefan Veselka, Dijon Opera

2014

6th December: Brahms Ein Deutsches Requiem, Ben Palmer, Orchestra of St Paul’s, Woking Choral Society, H. G. Wells Centre, Woking

25th November: Rossini Petite Messe Solenelle, Peter Seymour, York University Choir, Central Hall, University of York

23rd November: Bach Advent Cantatas, Jonathan Peter Kenny, Old Street Band, English Touring Opera, Exeter Cathedral

22nd November: Handel Ottone (Emireno), Jonathan Peter Kenny, James Conway, English Touring Opera, Exeter Northcott Theatre

21st November: Handel Ottone (Emireno), Jonathan Peter Kenny, James Conway, English Touring Opera, Exeter Northcott Theatre

15th November: Handel Ottone (Emireno), Jonathan Peter Kenny, James Conway, English Touring Opera, Snape Maltings Concert Hall

12th November: Handel Ottone (Emireno), Jonathan Peter Kenny, James Conway, English Touring Opera, Malvern Theatres

22nd October – 10th November: Glass The Trial (Josef K), Michael McCarthy, Michael Rafferty, Music Theatre Wales. This toured to Manchester, Aberystwyth, Oxford, Basingstoke, Cardiff, Mold and Birmingham

19 October: A Study Day on Die schöne Müllerin with Susan Youens, with Rowan Pierce, Andrew Dickinson and William Vann, Jacqueline Du Pré Building, Oxford Lieder Festival

10, 11, 14, 15, 17, 18 October: Glass The Trial (Josef K), Michael McCarthy, Michael Rafferty, Music Theatre Wales, Linbury Theatre, Covent Garden

23 August: Schubert Die schöne Müllerin, William Vann, Machynlleth Festival, The Tabernacle, Machynlleth

12 July: An Evening of Romantic Opera, William Vann, Rosalind Coad, Katie Bray, Andrew Dickinson, Dulwich Picture Gallery

9 & 10 July: ‘A Schubert House Party in the New Forest’ – Schubert songs (including Heine settings from Schwanengesang) with Daniel Tong and Simon Crawford-Phillips, Woodlands Lodge Hotel, Bartley Road, Woodlands, nr Lyndhurst, Hampshire

28 June: Butterworth Six Songs from ‘A Shropshire Lad’, William Vann, and Brahms German Requiem, William Dawes, Bath Choral Society

6 June: Judith Weir 60th Birthday Concert (songs by Weir, Jonathan Dove, George Gershwin, Robin Holloway, Charles Ives, and Scott Wheeler). Part of London English Song Festival 2014. Mezzo-soprano Katie Bray, pianist William Vann, St George’s Church, Hanover Square, London

February-May: English Touring Opera. Roles include Speaker and cover Papageno in The Magic Flute, and cover Hector in King Priam

6 February: Ives and Wolf recital, Audrey Hyland, St John’s, Smith Square

2013

15 December: Bach Cantata BWV32 and extracts from Weihnachtsoratorium, James and Jeanne Galway, Orchestra of St John’s, John Lubbock, The Subscription Rooms, Stroud

14 December: Bach Cantata BWV32 and extracts from Weihnachtsoratorium, James and Jeanne Galway, Orchestra of St John’s, John Lubbock, Dorchester Abbey

13 December: Bach Cantata BWV32 and extracts from Weihnachtsoratorium, James and Jeanne Galway, Orchestra of St John’s, John Lubbock, Malmesbury Abbey

12 December: Bach Cantata BWV32 and extracts from Weihnachtsoratorium, James and Jeanne Galway, Orchestra of St John’s, John Lubbock, Ely Cathedral

11 December: Bach Cantata BWV32 and extracts from Weihnachtsoratorium, James and Jeanne Galway, Orchestra of St John’s, John Lubbock, St. Mary’s Parish Church, Banbury

7 December: Haydn The Seasons, H. G. Wells Centre, Woking,Woking Choral Society, Orchestra of St Paul’s, Ben Palmer

27, 29 November & 1 December: Baritone Soloist in The Muir, Mark Morris Dance Group, Sadler’s Wells Theatre

23 November: Rossini Petite Messe Solenelle, Eynsham Choral Society, Stuart Dunlop, St Leonard’s Church, Eynsham

21 November: Britten The Journey of the Magi, Elizabeth Burgess, Roderick Morris, Peter Davoren, 49 Queen’s Gate Terrace, London

19 November: Purcell Hail Bright Cecilia, Dulwich Choral Society, Chris Bucknall, All Saints Church, West Dulwich

16 November: Mozart Mass K337, Stravinsky Mass, Ealing Choral Society, English Chamber Orchestra, Jonathan Williams, St Barnabas, Ealing

15 November: Britten extracts from A Midsummer Night’s Dream (Demetrius), Jessica Maryon-Davies, Emma Rivlin, Clapham

10 November: Duruflé Requiem, Bracknell Choral Society, Greg Hallam, Binfield

18 & 19 October: Lehar The Merry Widow (Danilo), Christopher Hopkins, Simon Butteriss, Opera Danube, St John’s, Smith Square

26 September: Schubert Die Schöne Müllerin, The Forge, Camden, William Vann

30 August, 1 September: Wigmore Hall International Song Competition, William Vann

16 & 17 August: Britten Albert Herring (Sid), James Bailieu, Miranda Wright, Sage Gateshead, Hall 2

14 August: Britten Albert Herring (Sid), James Bailieu, Miranda Wright, Saltburn

24 July: Schubert songs in showcase concert for the Verbier Festival Lieder Masterclass with Thomas Quasthoff. James Bailieu played the piano.

June – July: Poulenc Dialogues des Carmélites (1er Officier) Stephen Barlow, John Doyle; and Messager Fortunio (Lieutenant de Verbois and cover Clavaroche) Toby Purser, Daniel Slater, Grange Park Opera and Buxton Opera Festival

1 June: Handel Messiah, National Concert Hall, Dublin, Jeremy Jackman

24 April: Fauré Requiem & orchestrated songs (Après un rêve, Adieu, Lydia, Aubade) St John’s, Smith Square, Orchestra of St John’s, John Lubbock

29 March: Bach Johannes-Passion (Pilatus and Arias), Dorchester Abbey, John Lubbock

23 March: Bach Johannes-Passion (Pilatus and Arias), Woburn Parish Church, Danesborough Chorus

15 March: Bach Coffee Cantata, BBC Radio 3, Iain Ledingham, Margaret Faultless, RAM Baroque Ensemble

9 March: Beethoven Mass in C, Highgate Choral Society, New London Orchestra, Ronald Corp

3 March: Haydn Nelson Mass, Worth Abbey

3 – 10 February: Samling Masterclasses – Performances at the Sage, Gateshead

16 January: Bach Cantata 32,Liebster Jesu, mein Verlangen’ and Handel Apollo and Daphne, Ashmolean Museum, Orchestra of St John’s, John Lubbock

2012

9th December: Handel Messiah, Ampleforth, Ian Little

8th December: Mendelssohn Elijah, St Mary-the-Virgin, Harrow, Stanmore Choral Society, Nick Austin

1st December: Handel Messiah, Llandaff Cathedral, Cardiff, Welsh Sinfonia, Mark Eager

24th November: Bach Weihnachtsoratorium, St John’s, Smith Square

18th, 19th, 21st October: Poulenc arr. Britten Les Mamelles de Tiresias (Gendarme), Britten-Pears Young Artists Programme, Ted Huffman, Malcolm Martineau, Roger Vignoles

20th October: Butterworth A Shropshire Lad and other A. E. Housman settings at the Oxford Lieder Festival, with pianist William Vann

12th & 15th September: Judith Weir A Night at the Chinese Opera (Chao Lin), British Youth Opera, Stuart Barker, Lionel Friend

26 July: Lunchtime recital at St Olave’s with James Cheung (Repertoire including Schubert Heine songs and Mahler Rückert Lieder)

30 June: Haydn Nelson Mass and Vivaldi Dixit Dominus, Woburn Parish Church, Danesborough Chorus, Ian Smith

24 June: Handel Dettingen Te Deum, Reading University Great Hall, Stuart Dunlop

22 June: Handel Israel in Egypt, St. Martin-in-the-Fields, Canzona, Graham Caldbeck

19 June: Mozart Coronation Mass, St. John’s, Smith Square, London Mozart Players, City of London Choir, Mark Williams

16 June: Purcell Come Ye Sons of Art, St. Mary-in-the-Castle, Hastings Philharmonic Choir, Mark Forkgen

8 & 10 June (matinee & evening): Mozart The Magic Flute (Papageno), Komedia Theatre, Bath Festival, Joanna MacGregor, Richard Williams, Red Note Ensemble

17 & 18 May: Dove Mansfield Park (Edmund Bertram), Sir Jack Lyons Theatre, Royal Academy of Music, Lionel Friend, John Ramster

12 May: Tippett A Child of Our Time, St. Mary’s Church, Amersham, Ian Hooker

5 May: Sibelius Kuolema (UK Premiere), Kings Place, English Chamber Orchestra, Paul Watkins

3 May: Britten Songs and Proverbs of William Blake, the Forge, William Vann, London English Song Festival

28 April: Haydn Harmoniemesse & CPE Bach Magnificat, Arundel Cathedral, Arun Choral Society, John Henville

21 April: Handel Dettingen Te Deum & extracts from Solomon, Eynsham St. Leonard’s Church, Stuart Dunlop

24 March: Brahms Ein Deutsches Requiem, Reading Town Hall, Bracknell Choral Society, Claire Seaton, Greg Hallam

23 March: Handel Israel in Egypt, St. John’s, Smith Square, Whitehall Choir, London Baroque Sinfonia, Paul Spicer

17 March: Mozart Coronation Mass, St. Mary-in-the-Castle, Hastings Philharmonic Choir, Hilary Davan Wetton

12 & 16 March: Mozart Die Zauberflöte (Papageno), Sir Jack Lyons Theatre, Royal Academy of Music, Jane Glover, Stephen Barlow

19 February: Bach Cantatas #86 & 206, Duke’s Hall, Royal Academy of Music, RAM Baroque Ensemble, Iain Ledingham

11 February: Mozart Requiem & Thamos, König in Ägypten, Wotton-under-Edge, Rinaldo Consort, Bristol Ensemble, Benedict Hoffnung

31 January: Schubertiade songs including Nachtstück, Mark Austin, David Josefowitz Recital Hall

29 January: Royal Academy of Music Song Circle at Wigmore Hall: Schubert songs including Die Taubenpost, Der Wanderer an den Mond, Matthew Fletcher

Comments are closed.